Tel: 01753 663484

Email: info@orchardacademy.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Website Created by

Privacy Statement for the Orchard Dance Academy

Who we are

We are the Orchard Dance Academy, the Orchard Academy of Dance and Theatre Arts, and Orchard Academy Shows. Our website is www.orchardacademy.com.

Our address for service of documents is Coppelia, Hollybush Hill, Stoke Poges, Slough, SL2 4QB.

We are a Data Controller in respect of our customers’ data.

Purpose for data collection and your consent​

We collect, store and process personal data in order to provide services to our customers. 

By providing information to us, either directly or by authorising a third party to do so, you are agreeing that we can process the data in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your data for marketing purposes if you have previously given your consent for us to do so.  If you do not want to receive marketing information from us, please let us know.

Automated Decision Making​

We do not use any automated decision-making systems in the course of our business.

The Information we Collect

The range of information collected and processed can include:

  • Name

  • Email Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Postal Address

  • IP Address

  • Username

  • Any passwords we hold for you are stored in a non-reversible double MD5 encrypted format.

Information we collect is solely provided by you.

 

Sharing of Information

We generally do not share your data with any third party unless required by law.

However, in the course of providing you with our services, your data may be shared with the following organisations:

  1. Lilac Software Limited in High Wycombe provide us with information processing services.

  2. Microsoft provide us with internal document storage and email services.

  3. TextAnywhere provide us with SMS messaging services.

  4. www.orchardacademy.co.uk is designed & created by hawker & travis at www.hawkertravis.com and hosted through www.wix.com servers. For information on how WIX handles site visitors' data please review sections 8, 12, and 13 of WIX's Privacy Policy.

 

We do not permit your data to leave the European Economic Area and the above organisations have confirmed that your data will be kept and processed in accordance with our security policy and in accordance with GDPR requirements.

Data Retention​

Unless required by law, we only hold data about you for as long as necessary to provide our services to you.

Use of Cookies

Please note that Third Party Services placing cookies or utilising other tracking technologies through our Services may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. Such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we do not have any control over them. 

 

Cookies: In order for some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, we use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our Services.

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookie.org (note that this website is not provided by Wix, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 

Clear Gifs: We and certain Third Party Services may employ a software technology called “clear gifs” (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), which enables them and us to improve our Services by measuring their effectiveness and performance. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, however are not stored on your device, but instead embedded within our Services.

 

Behavioural Targeting/Re-Targeting: Certain Third Party Services and ad networks may display advertising on our Website, on Wix Apps and on Wix mobile apps, or manage our advertising on other websites. Such parties may use certain tracking technologies to collect certain information about your activities on the Services and different third party Services to provide you with targeted advertising based on your interests and preferences. You may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from certain advertisers and ad networks by clicking here (or if you are located in the European Union click here (provided by YourChoicesOnline.eu). Please note this does not opt you out of receiving all advertising and that your opt-out will only be in relation to the specific advertising. You will continue to receive advertising for which you have not opted out.

User Data Supplementation: We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyse our records, identify new customers, and provide products and Services that may be of interest to you. Where we obtain your Personal Information from these third parties, we ensure that such parties are contractually committed to inform you that your Personal Information will be disclosed to us and we take steps to ensure the accuracy of your Personal Information before using it. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

“Do Not Track” Signals: Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application.

How do I turn cookies off?

If you do not wish us to install cookies or you don’t agree with how we use these cookies in any way, you can change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our site.

 

​Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

​​

Your Rights

You have the following rights under this agreement and European Law:

  1. The Right to Object: you can object to us using your personal information.  We will either agree or explain why we are unable to.

  2. The Right to Subject Access:  subject to certain exemptions, you can ask us for a copy of all the personal information we hold about you.

  3. The Right of Rectification: you can ask us to correct or update any of your personal data to ensure its accuracy.

  4. The Right to be Forgotten: you can ask us to delete any of your personal information that we hold provided it is no longer needed for its original purpose or needed to comply with European law.

  5. The Right of Restriction: in certain circumstances you can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data.

  6. The Right to Data Portability: you can ask us for a copy of all the data you have provided to us, so that you can use it for your own purposes.

  7. The Right to Complain: if you feel that we have mishandled your information, please let us know.  You do have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office – see www.ico.org.uk for more details

  8. The Right to Withdraw Your Consent: you can ask us at any time to stop using your information if we are using it based only on your consent.

If you want to exercise any of these rights then please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer – see below.

Data Protection Officer Contact Details​

If you have any queries about how we use your information then please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing info@orchardacademy.co.uk 

Amended 22nd May 2018